Set in the Indian Ocean in South Asia, the tropical island nation of Sri Lanka has a history dating back to the birth of time. It is a place where nature’s beauty remains abundant and unspoilt.

Business Visa requirements:
Letter from your employer explaining nature and duration of your business trip to Sri Lanka.
Letter of invitation from the host company in Sri Lanka
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s).
Proof of Fully Paid Travel.
Bank Statement
3 Colour Passport Photographs
Complete and sign the Sri Lankan Visa application form

Tourist Visa requirements:
All nationalities except Maldivians and Singaporeans need a visa before entering Sri Lanka.
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s).
Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket.
Sufficient funds to support stay in destination
For a short visit to Sri Lanka, travellers should obtain an ETA (Electronic Travel Authorisation) with effect from 1st January 2012
Please refer to the following site: http://www.eta.gov.lk

Business, Accommodation and Travel
Please refer to the following site: http://www.srilankatourism.org/